FROM FAUX TO REAL!

<b>FROM FAUX TO REAL!</b>
IT'S WREATH MAKING TIME!

Tuesday, February 4, 2014

WITH A TEAR IN MY EYE, I SAY GOODBYE.........



.........TO MY FAVORITE OLE SOFA!!
We finally got through all of the construction!  I have to say that I do like it, I have to call it an "Un-Tavern" room, since it is soooo different.  The new sofa is nice, but I still like the old one better.  That one was a little taller and easier to just sit on.  This one is comfortable to snuggle on and watch a movie,  unfortunately I don't do that too often. I am in the process of making pillows so that maybe I can place one behind my back and be more comfortable.  The room ended up being crowded, but cozy.
 Here are some pictures:

BEFORE:
I think that this is my favorite arrangement.
We enjoyed eating here by the fire.









Here is the After:

We removed the huge entertainment cabinet.  I think it looks a lot less cluttered.  The TV is not so obvious when it is pushed back into its cubby!! :)

Sooooo here is the final results!  NOW we have to work on the kitchen!!!

It is said that when you own an old  home that there is constant work.  I am wondering what you call it when you own a house in a suburban neighborhood and there is still constant work???  At least with an old home it is a labor of love and not "we have to do this before the cabinets fall off"  LOL On the other hand, we could never replace our neighbors!  They are so fun!
soooooooooo.......
 This IS home sweet home:)
                                 
 I suppose change is a good thing!! 

HAVE A HAPPY WINTER




    

4 comments:

Jeanne said...

Wow ! Everything looks wonderful...I've always been amazed at your tavern room. So glad you starting blogging again..you were missed. :)

Gayle said...

I have a couch exactly like the one you just got rid of - bought it at a thrift store for $30 and had it recovered for $250 - still love it.... Your home is so comfortable and cozy looking!

Earlene Landis said...

I like your new sofa ( looks like mine except for the color).
Your room looks so prim cozy and like how you have it angled.
You have been absent for awhile and was hoping everything was ok.
Hugs
Earlene

lilraggedyangie said...

What a beautiful home...I'm a new follower and look forward to reading more posts and getting to know you. Have a great day hugs lil raggedy Angie